Seagate IronWolf vs Seagate IronWolf Pro
Both lines are on Synology's and QNAP's official compatibility lists — this is not a "which works" question, but a "which fits your machine and workload" one. Everything below is read from the vendors' own HCLs, refreshed daily.
Seagate IronWolf prices Seagate IronWolf Pro prices
Head-to-head on the official list
| Seagate IronWolf | Seagate IronWolf Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Listed on official HCLs | 617 models ✓ | 598 models |
| Largest listed capacity | 32 TB ✓ | 30 TB |
| Smallest listed capacity | 1 TB | 2 TB |
| Part numbers on list | 79 ✓ | 72 |
| Product line | NAS | NAS |
Which should you buy?
Coverage-wise, Seagate IronWolf appears on more NAS machines (617 vs 598) — for an older or unusual model that margin can matter. Within the same tier, the honest answer is: pick the cheaper part number at your target capacity, then verify it on your exact model's page.
Both lines overlap on 366 NAS models — if yours is one of them, either drive is officially supported.
Popular part numbers (most-listed 12 of 79 / 72)
Seagate IronWolf
- ST4000VN008 — 4TB, 324 models
- ST3000VN007 — 3TB, 295 models
- ST6000VN0041 — 6TB, 281 models
- ST12000VN0008 — 12TB, 280 models
- ST1000VN002 — 1TB, 279 models
- ST10000VN0004 — 10TB, 278 models
- ST8000VN004 — 8TB, 277 models
- ST14000VN0008 — 14TB, 274 models
- ST7000VN0002 — 7TB, 273 models
- ST2000VN004 — 2TB, 260 models
- ST6000VN001 — 6TB, 260 models
- ST10000VN0008 — 10TB, 243 models
Seagate IronWolf Pro
- ST4000NE0025 — 4TB, 344 models
- ST6000NE0023 — 6TB, 344 models
- ST8000NE0004 — 8TB, 332 models
- ST10000NE0004 — 10TB, 325 models
- ST12000NE0007 — 12TB, 311 models
- ST2000NE0025 — 2TB, 305 models
- ST8000NE001 — 8TB, 301 models
- ST10000NE0008 — 10TB, 297 models
- ST12000NE0008 — 12TB, 296 models
- ST14000NE0008 — 14TB, 296 models
- ST16000NE000 — 16TB, 294 models
- ST6000NE000 — 6TB, 283 models
NAS models that list both lines
These machines officially support both Seagate IronWolf and Seagate IronWolf Pro — your real decision is workload and price, not compatibility.